January 2024

IDEA Skilled Birth Attendant (SBA) Training Report 2023

Project 345

Annual Program Report – 2023 from IDEA

This year has been so difficult in many ways for many people all over the world. It was challenging for us accepting the changing strategies with the Ministry of Health and Population in respect to health delivery in Nepal. We will go forward with the on-going programs along with the new proposed ones to be implemented with the support of our international partners.

Thank you so much for the support you had provided and we look forward to the continued financial support. We also look forward in sharing new stories in the next year 2024.

In 2023 SBA training started in November, 2023. The training of the 15 participants is in the Lamjung Hospital in Lamjung. Those who are participating were volunteering and after their completion of the SBA training they will move back to their volunteering positions. But after completing one month internship with satisfactory performances, they will receive a temporary contract by the local authorities.

These 15 participants are totally funded by TRAS Canada.

Read more about the SBA Training Project here

Hope for Children Project

Project 349/350 November 1, 2023 to October 31, 2025

The “Voice of Children (VOC)” project has brought significant positive changes to selected villages by addressing the educational needs of socially and economically disadvantaged children. Community involvement and commitment are crucial for the program’s sustainability and success, resulting in reduced dropout rates, increased opportunities for girls and disadvantaged children, halted child marriages, improved access to services for poor families, and enhanced child participation in addressing their issues. Check our website for more on the VOC project.

The Voice for Children and the Hope for Children projects are run by two TRAS partners, AMAN, in the Almora district and VIMARSH, in the Nainital district, both in the state of Uttarakhand, northern India. These two organizations have been committed to bringing access to education and health in rural villages for the past 16 years.

The “Hope for Children“ project aims to replicate VOC learning and success in neighboring villages facing geographical challenges and lacking basic amenities. These villages, like the initial project area, are mired in severe poverty. Expanding the project’s scope is essential to provide crucial assistance to children, ensuring their access to quality education. This project is focused on integrating the education system and creating opportunities for vulnerable children, including those from single-parent households, impoverished backgrounds, girls, and socially marginalized families

Furthermore, empowering women, children, and adolescent girls’ groups’ stands as a critical step in addressing issues related to quality education, while providing skills training for youth can unlock doors to higher education, employment, and improved quality of life for marginalized sections of society. The Hope for Children project has the potential to make a substantial contribution to achieving Sustainable Development Goals 4 & 5(SDG-4 & 5) and advancing equal access to quality education for all, irrespective of their socio-economic status or gender.

The villages are situated in the Hawalbag block of Almora District and Betalghat block of Nainital District. In the villages, there is a notable absence of adequate educational facilities, as schools suffer from insufficient resources, resulting in a scarcity of quality education and subsequently limiting opportunities for the youth.

Healthcare facilities in remote hill villages are limited or inadequate. Residents have to travel long distances to access medical care, which is particularly challenging during emergencies. Limited economic opportunities in the villages lead to high levels of unemployment and underemployment. It creates poverty and a lack of basic amenities.

Gender-based violence, including domestic violence and sexual harassment, is common in the proposed villages. Women and girls are reluctant to report such incidents due to social stigma and lack of support services. There is a lack of awareness about the importance of prenatal and postnatal care. Women do not seek medical assistance during pregnancy until complications arise. Traditional beliefs and practices often influence maternal health decisions. Traditional beliefs and practices sometimes hinder women from seeking medical care during pregnancy and childbirth. Malnutrition among children, girls, and pregnant women is a concern, as the hilly terrain and poverty make it difficult to access a balanced diet. In villages, there is a lack of resources and support to provide information on sexual health, reproductive biology, contraception, and responsible sexual behavior to adolescents. This has led to an increase in teenage pregnancies, which not only hinders girls’ education and overall development but also poses risks to the health of both the girls and their newborns, sometimes even endangering their lives. 

Women in these villages often have limited participation in local governance and decision-making processes, which hinders their ability to address their own needs and concerns. The villages are prone to natural disasters such as landslides and flash floods. Women, girls and children are particularly vulnerable during these crises, facing the risk of displacement and loss of livelihoods.

Many families rely on agriculture for their livelihoods, and children often have to assist their parents in farming activities. This is leading to a loss of educational opportunities and child labor issues. Due to the rugged terrain and limited resources, children in hill villages have limited access to recreational activities and sports facilities, impacting their overall development. There is a lack of awareness about child rights and government programs designed to support children in these remote areas. This hinders efforts to address their specific needs.

Villages that will be impacted with this project: See map here

VillageDistrictNo. of householdPopulationChildren Population (0 to 18 years)
   Male PopulationFemale populationTotal population Scheduled Caste. Population  
PankoteAlmora76126181307113107 
BajgalAlmora48881182063945 
RikheAlmora601071442512995 
VadlaAlmora7714919934878108 
ChaunaAlmora190406495901312159 
Unchakot TalaNainital106317305622327112 
BajediNainital168417471888168100 
KhairaliNainital48991082072358 
Unchakot MallaNainital114286289575137172 
Total8871995231043051226956 

Proposed plan of action:

Education Support and Learning Center for Children

Our initiative aims to establish education support and learning centers that cater to the comprehensive development of children aged 3 to 14. These 11 village centers will operate with the assistance of dedicated facilitators and offer a range of facilities to underprivileged children.

Active Learning: We are dedicated to promoting active learning, creating an environment where children actively participate in the learning process through hands-on activities, problem-solving, and critical thinking exercises.

Effective Communication: We recognize that effective communication skills are paramount for success in all aspects of life. Our centers will assist children in honing their speaking, listening, reading, and writing abilities.

Building Self-Confidence: Fostering self-confidence is an integral component of a child’s growth. Our education support centers will provide a safe and nurturing space for children to develop confidence in their own capabilities.

Equal Learning Opportunities: Ensuring that every child, regardless of their background or circumstances, has equitable access to quality education and learning opportunities is of utmost importance to us.

Extracurricular Activities: Alongside academics, we will offer a range of extracurricular activities to help children explore their interests and talents beyond the traditional classroom setting.

Group Learning: Collaborative learning experiences, such as group projects and discussions, will enhance children’s social skills and promote teamwork, fostering a holistic development approach.

By continually expanding and supporting these education centers, we aspire to positively impact the overall development of children, and will be providing them with a well-rounded education that equips them for future success.

Introducing Quarterly Education Enhancement Sessions for Parents

To ensure the optimal operation of our Education Support and Learning Centers, we will introduce our Quarterly Education Enhancement Sessions for Parents. These gatherings are designed to facilitate open communication between parents and educators, allowing collaboratively nurture child’s academic journey. During these sessions, we will not only provide updates on child’s educational progress but also engage in meaningful discussions about their strengths, areas for improvement, and any other factors that might impact their learning and growth. Together, we can create an environment that fosters a child’s development and success.

Sunday Classes for Students for 9th to 12th Standard

The upper primary and secondary schools in the selected villages are facing a pressing challenge: a significant shortage of subject teachers. This shortage of qualified educators and the constant turnover of teaching staff present a substantial threat to the educational advancement of students. Consequently, students are grappling with difficulties in subjects like science, mathematics, and English due to the absence of effective guidance. Often, the anxiety associated with these subjects’ acts as a catalyst for student dropouts.

To address this issue, we propose a solution: connecting students with volunteer teachers through live and interactive classes. At times, subject experts will be motivated to visit the center and conduct Sunday classes in person, while at other times, we will organize online classes using technology to ensure consistent access to quality education for the students.

We introduce two class centers, one located in the VIMARSH area and the other in the AMAN area. These centers aim to benefit students from the 9th to 12th grades. In addition to academic studies, our dedicated experts will guide students in identifying suitable career paths based on their interests, skills, and abilities.

Digital Skills for Children and Women

In today’s rapidly evolving world, digital skills have become indispensable. Ensuring that both children and women have equitable access to and can cultivate these skills is paramount for their personal and professional advancement. To address this need, we propose the establishment of two digital skill centers in these areas, which will offer a comprehensive curriculum designed to empower individuals with the following competencies:

Foundational Computer Proficiency: Equipping learners with essential knowledge of hardware, software, and operating systems. This includes instructing them on how to proficiently utilize computers, keyboards, and mice, as well as providing a basic computer course to kickstart their digital journey.

Online Safety Awareness: Empowering children, girls, and women with the tools to navigate the digital landscape safely. This entails educating them on recognizing and thwarting online threats, such as cyberbullying, phishing attempts, and inappropriate content, ensuring their online experiences are secure.

Efficient Typing Skills: Acknowledging the importance of efficient typing skills for effective computer use, communication, and future career prospects. We emphasize teaching participants how to type efficiently and accurately, a crucial skill in the digital age.

Digital Literacy: Fostering the ability to navigate the vast digital information landscape with confidence. Participants will learn how to find and evaluate information on the internet, honing their skills in distinguishing between reliable and unreliable sources.

Multimedia Competence: Introducing the basics of creating and editing digital media, encompassing images, audio, and video. This empowers individuals to engage creatively with digital content and express themselves effectively.

Digital Communication Proficiency: Enhancing communication and networking opportunities by equipping participants with proficiency in email, social media, and online networking tools. These skills enable individuals to connect, collaborate, and build valuable relationships in the digital realm.

By establishing these digital skill centers and implementing this holistic curriculum, we aim to bridge the digital divide, promote inclusivity, and provide the younger generation and women with the tools they need to thrive in our increasingly digitalized world.

Education for All: Children’s Fellowship Programs

The COVID-19 pandemic has had a profound impact on rural villages, particularly on their health and education systems.  This crisis has had long-lasting effects on our society, particularly concerning livelihoods and employment, which in turn poses a substantial threat to children’s education. Children from economically disadvantaged backgrounds are especially vulnerable to dropping out of school, engaging in child labor, or falling victim to human trafficking. It’s important to recognize that a child who drops out of school is at risk of becoming a child laborer.

To mitigate the risk of children dropping out of school, we propose to provide fellowships to support vulnerable children. In previous years, our fellowship program, aimed at covering school-related expenses, has proven effective in retaining children in schools. Therefore, we propose to continue this initiative by offering school-related expense fellowships to 100 children each year. This fellowship will cover various essential aspects of their education, including school fees, learning materials, notebooks, school uniforms, and shoes, among other necessities. The distribution of fellowships will be determined on a case-by-case basis, ensuring that the specific needs of each selected child are addressed through collaborative discussions.

Village Gender Education Resource Centre (VGERC)

 In each area, we propose the establishment of Village Gender Education Resource Centers (VGERC). VGERC are essential in bridging the gender gap in rural areas and fostering positive social and economic changes. They create a supportive environment where girls and women can access resources, build skills, and gain the confidence to challenge gender disparities and contribute to their communities’ development. The specific functions and activities undertaken by VGRCs:

Gender Awareness and Education: VGERC will take the lead in organizing workshops, training sessions, and awareness campaigns aimed at educating adolescent boys and girls, women and community on matters pertaining to gender, women’s rights, and the significance of gender parity.

Access to Information: VGERC will function as information hubs, affording women access to vital resources, government initiatives, and services related to health, education, legal rights, and financial literacy.

Legal Aid and Advocacy: VGERC will be instrumental to women encountering gender-based violence or discrimination. It will also engage in advocacy efforts to promote women’s rights and gender equality at the local level

Health, Hygiene, and Sex Education: These centers will actively work toward enhancing women’s and girls’ access to healthcare services while promoting hygiene practices and providing comprehensive sex education to improve their overall well-being. This includes the organization of educational sessions will focus on sexual health and awareness. VGERC will also develop educational materials on gender and caste equality, which will be distributed to educational support and learning centers.

Child and Maternal Health: VGERC will prioritize the improvement of maternal and child health by arranging antenatal care programs, immunization drives, and nutritional education for mothers.

Awareness about Gender-Based Violence: VGERC will conduct impactful campaigns aimed at raising awareness about gender-based violence.

In sum, Village Gender Education Resource Centers will serve as pivotal institutions in rural areas, fostering gender equality and empowering girls and women to contribute meaningfully to the growth and development of their communities.

Bal Mela

This initiative aims to nurture creativity and boost self-confidence in young individuals. To foster the sharing of children’s experiences and the expression of their hidden talents, we will organize Children’s Fairs in both regions.

Community Awareness program

Regular monthly Meetings will be arranged with women’s groups to enhance community awareness regarding education, healthcare, hygiene, local self-governance, nutrition, information about government welfare programs, and the National Livelihood Rural Mission. This initiative aims to expand the knowledge base of women’s groups and inspire them to collaborate in addressing local challenges. These all meetings will organize in the VOC field areas women groups and new proposed villages. Sharing and exchange of the programs will strengthen the all the village women groups.

Engaging with Children and Youth: Monthly meetings will be scheduled with children and youth to discuss topics related to education, health, hygiene, and environmental issues Its primary role will be to educate members about safe and healthy living while advocating for timely healthcare services from the government. These all meetings will organize in the VOC field areas Children groups and new proposed villages. Sharing and exchange of the programs will be strengthening the all the village children groups.

Capacity Building of the Staff

AMAN and VIMARSH will schedule monthly meetings and an annual training program to enhance team capacity and ensure the effective execution of the program. Additionally, in the second and fourth years, we will facilitate experience-sharing visits for the Hope for Children team. These visits will provide valuable opportunities for mutual learning and witnessing the program’s impact.

This project will run from December 1, 2023 to October 31, 2025. The committed total is $63,000 – a mere $63.00 per child